Privacy Policy

Asian American Decisions Privacy Policy / Política de Privacidad de Asian American Decisions

 

Last Updated:  January 6, 2020 / Actualizado:  6 de enero del 2020

 

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is posted by Asian American Decisions (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “Asian American Decisions”), and governs use of asianamericandecisions.com, including all webpages under that domain name, and any mobile applications offered by Asian American Decisions (collectively, the “Sites”). This Policy also governs research services (the “Services”) provided by Asian American Decisions to our clients (“you,” “your,” or “Client”). We’ve developed this Privacy to describe (1) how we collect, use, transfer, and store information of individuals who participate in research or visit the Sites (“you,” “your,” or “Respondent”); (2) your choices regarding your information; and (3) how we ensure your privacy.
 
At Asian American Decisions, we are firmly committed to market research best practices, and are serious about your privacy. Our privacy practices are compliant with applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you participate in research as a Respondent, unless you give us your express consent, we will not use your information for direct sales or marketing purposes, or for any other non-research purpose.
 
By using the Sites and/or the Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy, which forms a binding agreement between you and Asian American Decisions. If you do not agree with this Policy, do not use the Sites or the Services. Continued use of the Services and the Sites constitutes your freely given, specific, and informed consent and agreement to the collection and use of your personal information.
 
We make our website, including this Privacy Policy, accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you are having trouble accessing the website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below.



Collection of Personal Information

 
Under a number of laws and regulations, “personal information” includes information such as real names, postal addresses, email addresses, and social security numbers.
 
Under CCPA’s broad definition, “personal information” may also include unique identifiers, IP addresses, biometric information, internet or other network activity (such as browsing history, search history, etc.), geolocation data, audio/visual data, and even inferences which may be drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer.
 
We may collect personal information for the purpose of conducting market research, as expressly stated and agreed to by you, and as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.
 
In the previous 12 months, we’ve collected, used, and shared personal information as described below:
 

Info Collected Sources of Info Business Purposes Shared With
Respondent names, email addresses, mailing addresses, IP addresses, unique identifiers Respondents, third-party sample providers; clients; other collaboration partners Survey follow-up; communicating with you; newsletters; advertising survey opportunities; validating Respondents’ identities (data quality) Vendors (e.g., as required for secure database management, recruiting, and honoraria distribution)
Demographic data, such as age, sex, race/ethnicity/nativity, parental status, marital status, ZIP code, income and education levels Collected directly from respondents; third-party sample providers Use in research results (e.g., aggregate survey results, survey insights, etc.) Clients; Data collection partners
Log files, browser type, operating system, and other device information Collected directly from online users; received in aggregate form from third-party service providers Analyzing web traffic and survey usage, optimizing survey platforms for different operating systems Third-party service providers; Clients (anonymized or aggregate only)
Respondent photos, video, and audio Collected with permission directly from respondents during the course of research studies Communicating research insights Clients; Vendors (e.g., focus group facilities); Contractors (e.g., focus group moderators, videographers)
Business partner employee names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses Collected with permission directly from our business partners Administration of our business relationships with clients and vendors/suppliers Third-party service providers, under confidentiality agreements
Social media information (e.g., handles, basic information available on profiles) Collected when you interact with us or our Sites using social media platforms Interacting with Clients and respondents
Telephone numbers Advertising survey opportunities Third-party service providers
Voter history/intent, opinions on candidates Collected with permission directly from respondents during the course of research studies Communicating research insights Clients
Products used, shopping locations, purchasing history Collected with permission directly from respondents during the course of research studies Communicating research insights Clients
Health status, ailments, smoking status Collected with permission directly from respondents during the course of research studies Communicating research insights Clients



Personal Information We Sell and Disclose
 
CCPA defines the term “sell” broadly. Its meaning includes “renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, [and] transferring…for monetary or other valuable consideration.”
 
Under this definition, the CCPA’s broad definition of “personal information,” we may “sell personal information” about you to our clients or other collaboration partners, such as your contact information or certain combinations of anonymized or pseudonymized demographic and other information.
 
Categories of information we’ve “sold” in the previous 12 months include: Respondent information, such as names, email addresses; demographic data, such as age, sex, race, ethnicity, nativity, parental status, marital status, zip code, income and education levels; respondent photos, video, and audio; business partner employee names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses; social media information (e.g., handles, basic information available on profiles); residential address, zip code; voter history/intent, opinions on candidates; products used, opinions on products; programs participated in, opinions on programs; grocery stores shopped at, opinions on grocery stores; health status, ailments, smoking status; experience with utility customer service providers or medical insurance companies.
 
Categories of information we’ve otherwise disclosed for a business or commercial purpose (for example, for confidential use by our service providers) in the previous 12 months include: the above categories of information we’ve “sold,” as well as log files, browser type, operating system, IP addresses, unique identifiers, other device information.



Other Uses of Personal Information
 
In addition to the above, Asian American Decisions may use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, to update our records, to comply with any prior opt out requirements, to validate information you provide to us, and as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or authorized by you. We may also share your personal information with our vendors and service providers as necessary, subject to confidentiality agreements, including appropriate use restrictions, with such vendors and service providers.
 
Asian American Decisions will not disclose personal information other than for the purposes listed above, without the permission of the Respondent or the Client. The following are exceptions:
 

  • Under certain circumstances, Asian American Decisions may be required or permitted by law, regulatory agencies, or court orders to disclose personal information.
  • Personal information may be disclosed when the survey instrument clearly states that the information will be disclosed.
  • Personal information may also be disclosed when a Respondent makes a request during the survey that can only be fulfilled by disclosing information from the survey.
  • We may use or disclose personal information where necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating their agreement with us or may be causing injury to or interference with Asian American Decisions’ rights or property, other Respondents, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
  • In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, financing, or reorganization of Asian American Decisions, either in whole or in part, Asian American Decisions may disclose, transfer or assign personal information or other research data to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

 
If Asian American Decisions shares your personal information or allows it to be collected or maintained by anyone other than Asian American Decisions, the use of your personal information will be governed by appropriate confidentiality and security agreements.



Notice to California Residents
 
If you are a California resident, you also have the following special rights:
 
Your Right to “Know” and to Request Deletion
 
You have the right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
 
You have the right to know the categories of sources from which the personal information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
 
You have the right to request deletion of personal information we’ve collected or maintain.
 
To exercise these rights contact us at 877-271-2300 or by filling out the web form located here.
 
Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your personal information twice in any 12-month period.
 
Your Right to Opt-Out
 
You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. For more information on how to opt out, please click here.
 
Your Right to Non-Discrimination
 
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Asian American Decisions for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including but not limited to by denying you services, charging different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services. Please understand, however, that we are in the business of providing research and survey results to our clients, and any financial incentives we offer to facilitate that goal may be rewarded only if the applicable survey, research project or study is fully and properly completed by the respondent, in the sole discretion of Asian American Decisions.
 
Your Right to Use an Authorized Agent
 
You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as provided below. In order to verify you have authorized an agent we will require a signed, written authorization from you.
 
Verification Process
 
If you make a request to access or delete your information, or to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. This information may include: your full name, birth date, phone number, email address, or other basic personal information about you that we already have on file. Please be advised that our ability to answer your request is contingent on our ability to identify what information belongs to you. In any case, we will always use best efforts to identify and delete or disclose all personal information related to you.
 
Notice of Financial Incentive
 
Asian American Decisions may offer opportunities for you to earn money and rewards by answering surveys or any other forms of research. Participation in these offerings may require you to provide personal information. For more information about how to opt-in to these offerings, or about how to opt-out once you have opted-in, see the notices and official rules accompanying these incentives.
 
California’s “Shine the Light” Law
 

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please contact us as set forth in the “Your Choices” section above. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than the e-mail address or mailing address provided herein. For the avoidance of doubt, the “Shine the Light” law only applies to the direct marketing activities of Asian American Decisions.



Protection of Personal Information
 
Asian American Decisions uses reasonable security measures to prevent loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet. We rely on various security procedures and systems to ensure the secure storage and transmission of data, including encryption and authentication technology, restricted access, and physical site security to effect secure transmission and storage of personal information.
 
If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps, by posting a notice on the Sites and/or sending an email to you at an email address you have previously provided to us.
 
The Sites used to promote Asian American Decisions may contain links to third-party websites. We do not have control over the security practices of such third parties. Any personal information you provide to a third party is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Please learn about the privacy and security policies of such third parties before providing them with personal information.



Information Collected on Behalf of Clients
 
For certain Services, we collect and process information about individuals at our clients’ direction (“Client Data”). We are not responsible for how our Clients treat the information we collect on their behalf, and we recommend you review their privacy policies.  For information collected on behalf of Clients for efforts unrelated to market research, we or our Clients may use your information for sales or marketing if you provide us your express consent. For information collected for market research purposes, information will never be used for sales or marketing purposes.



Do Not Track
 
Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not use cookies or web beacons to track your activities. We also do not presently respond to “do not track” signals. Any signals communicating your desire that we not “sell” your information will be treated as opt-outs for CCPA purposes.



Text Messages and Phone Calls
 
If you give us or one of our Clients your phone number, we and our service providers may, from time to time, call or text you on your cell phone using predictive dialers and/or automatic telephone dialing systems or place pre-recorded phone calls to you for market research surveys, to provide reminders, or to offer you additional survey opportunities. By giving us or one of our Clients your phone number, you consent to these practices.
 
You can opt out of receiving text messages by texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us, and you can opt out of phone calls by requesting an opt-out during any call. You may also opt out of text messages or phone calls by contacting us as described in the “Your Choices” section below.



Cookies
 
A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
 
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
 
How We Use Cookies
 
We use cookies for the following purposes:
 

  • To identify you when you visit our Sites
  • To determine if you are logged into our Sites
  • To store information about your preferences and to personalize the Sites for you
  • To protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our Sites and Services generally
  • To help us analyze the use and performance of our Sites and Services

 
How Third Parties Use Cookies
 
Our service providers or other third parties may use cookies, and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our Sites. For example, if you interact with social media buttons on our Sites, those social media networks may drop a cookie on your computer.
 
We also use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our Sites. Google Analytics gathers information about the Sites’ use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our Sites is used to create reports about the use of our Sites. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
 
Your Choices Regarding Cookies
 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Please note that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our Sites.



Information Accuracy & Retention
 
We make efforts to ensure that personal information we receive or maintain is accurate and complete, but we rely on the accuracy of the information provided directly to us.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
As a general matter, we do not keep data for more than seven (7) years. But we reserve the right to retain personal information for any period required by law, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.



Email Opt-Out
 
You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in the e-mails, clicking on the unsubscribe link, or e-mailing us as described above. Please note that you cannot opt out of non-promotional e-mails, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or ongoing business relations with Asian American Decisions. 



Individuals in the EU
 
We will not process any personal information of individuals in the European Union (“EU”) collected by us or received from a third party unless we have a legal basis for doing so as prescribed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
 
In most cases, we process personal information because you have given us your consent to do so. We may also process personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person, or for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate business interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.
 
When transferring the personal information of EU data subjects out of the EU, we also enter into data protection agreements that comply with EU privacy laws and regulations, as appropriate.
 
Aside from the dispute resolution mechanisms discussed below, you also have the right lodge a complaint with the relevant EU supervisory authority.



Children
 
The Sites and the Services are not intended for, and we do not knowingly collect information from, individuals under the age of 16. If we discover that we have unintentionally done so, we will promptly delete such information.



Dispute Resolution
 
All disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Washington, without regard to principles of conflict of laws. The parties to this Policy will submit all disputes arising under this agreement to arbitration in Seattle, Washington, before a single JAMS arbitrator.
 
The arbitrator shall be selected by application of the rules of JAMS, or by mutual agreement of the parties. No party to this Policy will challenge the jurisdiction or venue provisions as provided in this section. Nothing contained herein shall prevent the party from obtaining an injunction.



Class Action Waiver
 
Any arbitration or court trial, related to any claim under this Policy, whether before a judge or jury or pursuant to judicial reference, will take place on an individual basis, without resort to any form of class or representative action (“Class Action Waiver”). THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER PRECLUDES ANY PARTY FROM PARTICIPATING IN OR BEING REPRESENTED IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION REGARDING A CLAIM UNDER THIS POLICY. Regardless of anything else herein, the validity and effect of the Class Action Waiver may be determined only by a court and not by an arbitrator. THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER IS VOID WHERE LIMITED OR PROHIBITED BY LAW.



Changes to Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will prominently post those changes here and any other place we deem appropriate, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.



Contact Us

 

Regardless of your location, you have the right to opt out of communications from Asian American Decisions, to exercise choice in how your information is used, and to access, correct, amend, or request deletion of the personal information we hold about you, except where the burden or expense of providing such access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of third parties would be violated.
 

To exercise your right to make such choices, please contact us at [email protected] or at the address below:
 
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
Asian American Decisions
15 South Grady Way, Suite 620
Renton, WA 98057
 
To protect your privacy and security, Asian American Decisions may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to or deleting your information. We will respond to your request for access to modify or delete your information within a reasonable time frame.
 

In certain cases, deleting or limiting the use and disclosure of your personal information may impact the functionality or prevent the use of the Sites or the Services.




 

 
Esta política de privacidad (“Política de Privacidad” o “Política”) es escrita por Asian American Decisions (“nosotros,” “nuestro,” o “Asian American Decisions”), y gobierna el uso de asianamericandecisions.com, incluyendo todas las páginas o sitios web bajo ese nombre de dominio, y cualquier aplicación móvil ofrecida por Asian American Decisions (colectivamente, los “Sitios”). Esta Política también gobierna los servicios de investigación (los “Servicios”) proveídos por Asian American Decisions a nuestros clientes (“usted,” “sus,” o “Cliente”). Hemos escrito esta Política para describir (1) cómo recopilamos, usamos, transferimos, y guardamos información sobre individuos que participan en investigaciones o estudios o que visitan los Sitios (“usted,” “sus,” “Encuestado”); (2) sus opciones sobre su información; y (3) cómo aseguramos su privacidad.
 

En Asian American Decisions, estamos firmemente comprometidos a las mejores prácticas de investigación de mercado, y tomamos seriamente su privacidad. Nuestras prácticas de privacidad son compatibles son leyes de protección de datos y privacidad, incluyendo la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (“CCPA”). Si usted participa en un estudio o investigación como un Encuestado, a menos que nos dé su consentimiento expreso, no usaremos su información para ventas directas o para fines comerciales, o para cualquier otro fin fuera de los fines de investigación.
 

Al usar los Sitios y/o los Servicios, usted da su consentimiento a los términos de esta Política, lo cual hace un acuerdo vinculante entre usted y Asian American Decisions. Si no está de acuerdo con esta Política, no use los Sitios o los Servicios. El uso continuo de los Servicios y los Sitios constituye su consentimiento informado, especifico, y voluntario y su aprobación a la recopilación y uso de su información personal.
 

Hacemos nuestro sitio web, incluyendo esta Política de Privacidad, accesible para individuos con discapacidades. Si tiene dificultades en el acceso del sitio web o esta Política de Privacidad, por favor contáctenos usando la información de contacto que se encuentra en la siguiente sección de “Contáctenos.”



Recopilación de Información Personal
 

Bajo ciertas leyes y normas, “información personal” incluye información como nombres reales, domicilios postales, correos electrónicos, y números de seguro social.
 

Bajo la definición amplia de la CCPA, “información personal” también puede incluir identificadores únicos, direcciones de IP, información biométrica, actividades en el internet u otras redes (como historial de navegación, historial de búsquedas, etc.), ubicación geográfica, datos de audio/visual, e incluso inferencias de cualquier dato previo para crear un perfil sobre el consumidor.
 

Podemos recopilar información personal para fines de investigación de mercado, expresamente indicado y aceptado por usted, y de cualquier otra manera establecida en esta Política de Privacidad.
 

En los últimos 12 meses, hemos recopilado, usado, y compartido información personal como se describe continuación:
 

Información Recopilada Fuentes de Información Fines Comerciales Compartida Con
Nombres de encuestados, correos electrónicos, domicilios postales, direcciones de IP, identificadores únicos Encuestados, terceros proveedores de paneles; clientes; otros socios de colaboración Seguimiento de encuesta; comunicación con usted; boletín informativo; informes sobre propuestas de encuestas; validar las identidades de los Encuestados (calidad de datos) Vendedores (por ejemplo, lo requerido para el mantenimiento de base de datos seguro, reclutamiento, y distribución de honorarios)
Datos demográficos, como edad, sexo, raza/etnicidad/nacimiento, estado parental, estado civil, código postal, niveles de educación e ingresos Recopilado directamente de los encuestados; terceros proveedores de paneles Uso en resultados de investigación (por ejemplo, resultados de estudios agregados, nuevos conocimientos de estudios, etc.) Clientes; Socios de recopilación de datos
Archivo de registro, tipo de navegador, sistema operativo, e información de otros dispositivos Recopilado directamente de usuarios en línea; recibido en sumas totales de terceros proveedores de servicio Analizar tráfico web y uso de encuestas, optimizar plataformas de encuestas para diferentes sistemas operativos Terceros proveedores de servicio; Clientes (anonimizado o en suma total solamente)
Fotos, video, y audio del Encuestado Recopilado con permiso directo de los encuestados durante el plazo del estudio Comunicar nuevos conocimientos de estudio Clientes; Vendedores (por ejemplo, instalaciones de grupos de discusión); Contratistas (por ejemplo moderadores de grupos de discusión, camarógrafos)
Nombres, domicilios postales, números de teléfono, y correos electrónicos de empleados de socios de negocio Recopilados con permiso directo de nuestros socios de negocio Administración de nuestras relaciones de negocio con clientes y vendedores/proveedores) Terceros proveedores de servicio, bajo acuerdos de confidencialidad
Información de redes sociales (por ejemplo, nombres de usuario de redes sociales, información básica disponible en los perfiles) Recopilados cuando usted interactúa con nosotros o nuestros Sitios usando plataformas de redes sociales Interactuando con Clientes y encuestados
Números de teléfono Informes sobre propuestas de encuestas Terceros de proveedores de servicio
Historia de registro/intento electoral, opiniones sobre candidatos Recopilados con permiso directo de los encuestados durante el plazo de del estudio Comunicar nuevos conocimientos de estudio Clientes
Productos usados, ubicaciones de compras, historial de compra del cliente Recopilados con permiso directo de los encuestados durante el plazo de del estudio Comunicar nuevos conocimientos de estudio Clientes
Estado de salud, enfermedades, hábito de fumar Recopilados con permiso directo de los encuestados durante el plazo de del estudio Comunicar nuevos conocimientos de estudio Clientes



Información Personal Que Vendemos y Divulgamos
 

CCPA define el término “vender” ampliamente. Su definición incluye “rentar, divulgar, difundir, hacer disponible, [y] transferir… a cambio de retribución monetaria u otra retribución valiosa.”
 

Bajo esta definición, la definición amplia de la CCPA sobre “información personal,” nosotros podríamos “vender información personal” sobre usted a nuestros clientes u otros socios de colaboración, como su información de contacto o ciertas combinaciones de información demográfica anonimizada o desasociada u otra información.
 

Categorías de información que hemos “vendido” en los últimos 12 meses incluye: Información sobre el encuestado, como nombres, correos electrónicos; datos demográficos como edad, sexo, etnicidad, nacimiento, estado parental, estado civil, código postal, niveles de educación e ingresos; fotos, videos, y audios del encuestado; nombres, domicilios postales, números de teléfono, y correos electrónicos de empleados de socios de negocio; información de redes sociales (por ejemplo nombres de usuario, información básica disponible en los perfiles); dirección residencial, código postal; historia de registro/intento electoral, opiniones sobre candidatos; productos usados, opiniones sobre productos; programas en los que ha participado, opiniones sobre los programas; tiendas de supermercado en las que ha ido de compras, opiniones sobre tiendas de supermercado; estado de salud, enfermedades, hábito de fumar; experiencia con proveedores de servicio al cliente de servicios públicos o compañías de aseguranza médica.
 

Categorías de información que de otra manera hemos divulgado para fines comerciales o de negocio (por ejemplo, para uso confidencial por nuestros proveedores de servicio) en los últimos 12 meses incluye: las categorías de información previamente nombradas que hemos “vendido,” e incluso archivos de registro, tipo de navegador, sistema operativo, direcciones de IP, identificadores únicos, e información de otros dispositivos.



Otros Usos de Información Personal
 

Además de lo que se ha mencionado previamente, Asian American Decisions también puede usar su información personal para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, para actualizar nuestros archivos, para cumplir con cualquier requerimiento de exclusión previo, para validar información que usted nos provee, y de cualquier otra manera permitida por esta Política de Privacidad o autorizado por usted también podríamos compartir su información personal con nuestros vendedores y proveedores de servicio como sea necesario, sujeto a acuerdos de confidencialidad, incluyendo restricciones de uso apropiadas, con tales vendedores y proveedores de servicio.
 

Asian American Decisions no divulgará información personal aparte de para los fines mencionados anteriormente, sin el permiso del Encuestado o el Cliente. Los siguientes son excepciones:
 

  • Bajo ciertas circunstancias, Asian American Decisions puede ser requerido o permitido por la ley, agencias regulatorias, u orden judicial a divulgar información personal.
  • Información personal puede ser divulgada cuando el instrumento de la encuesta claramente menciona que la información será divulgada.
  • Información personal también puede ser divulgada cuando el Encuestado hace una solicitud durante la encuesta que solamente se puede cumplir por medio de divulgar información de la encuesta.
  • Podemos usar o divulgar información personal donde sea necesario para identificar, contactar, o iniciar acciones legales contra alguien que pueda estar violando el acuerdo con nosotros o que pueda estar causando daño o interfiriendo con los derecho o propiedad de Asian American Decisions, de otros Encuestados, o alguien más que pueda ser dañado por tales acciones.
  • En el evento de una venta, integración, liquidación, disolución, financiamiento, o reorganización de Asian American Decisions, ya sea en total o en parte, Asian American Decisions puede divulgar, transferir, o asignar información personal u otros datos de estudio a aquellos que estén involucrados en la negociación o transferencia.

 
Si Asian American Decisions comparte su información personal o permite que sea recopilada o guardada por alguien más que Asian American Decisions, el uso de su información personal será gobernado por acuerdos de confidencialidad y seguridad.



Aviso a Residentes de California
 

Si usted es un residente de California, usted también tiene los siguientes derechos especiales:
 

Su Derecho a “Saber” y Solicitar Eliminación de Datos
 

Usted tiene el derecho a saber las categorías y datos específicos de información personal que hemos recopilado sobre usted.
 

Usted tiene el derecho a saber las categorías de las fuentes de donde la información personal ha sido recopilada, el fin comercial por la cual se recopila o vende información personal, y las categorías de terceros con los que compartimos información personal.
 

Usted tiene el derecho a solicitar la eliminación de información personal que hemos recopilado o que guardamos actualmente.
 

Para ejercer estos derechos, contáctenos al número 877-271-2300 o por medio de llenar una forma en línea que se puede encontrar aquí.
 

Tenga en cuenta que cualquier solicitud de divulgación solamente aplicará para el plazo de 12 meses antes de la solicitud, y solamente puede presentar una solicitud para la divulgación de su información personal dos veces en cualquier plazo de 12 meses.
 

Su derecho a Exclusión Voluntaria (“Opt-Out”)
 

Usted tiene el derecho de ser excluido de la venta de información personal. Para más información sobre como excluirse, por favor haga clic aquí.
 

Su Derecho a No Ser Discriminado
 

Usted tiene el derecho de no recibir trato discriminatorio en su contra por Asian American Decisions por ejercer sus derechos en virtud de la CCPA, que incluyen, aunque no se limitan a negarle servicios, cobrarle precios o tarifas diferenciales, o brindándole servicios de distinto nivel o calidad. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que estamos en el negocio de proveer resultados de investigación y encuestas a nuestros clientes, y cualesquiera incentivos financieros que ofrecemos para facilitar esa meta se puede dar solamente si la encuesta, el proyecto, o estudio está total y adecuadamente completado por el encuestado, en discreción entera de Asian American Decisions.
 

Su Derecho a Usar un Agente Autorizado
 

Usted tiene el derecho de designar a un agente autorizado para hacer una solicitud bajo CCPA en su nombre. Para designar un agente autorizado, por favor contáctenos usando la siguiente información. Para verificar que usted ha autorizado a un agente, requeriremos una autorización escrita y firmada por usted.
 

Proceso de Verificación
 

Si usted hace una solicitud para tener acceso o para eliminar su información, o para excluirse de la venta de su información personal, podríamos preguntarle por información adicional para verificar su identidad. Esta información puede incluir: su nombre completo, fecha de nacimiento, número de teléfono, correo electrónico, u otra información personal básica sobre usted que ya tenemos archivada. Nuestra capacidad de responder a su solicitud está supeditada a nuestra capacidad de identificar la información que pertenece a usted. En todo caso, haremos nuestro mejor esfuerzo en identificar y eliminar o divulgar toda la información personal relacionada con usted.
 

Aviso de Incentivo Financiero
 

Asian American Decisions puede ofrecerle oportunidades para que usted pueda ganar dinero y recompensa por contestar encuestas u otras formas de estudios. Participación en estas ofertas puede requerir que usted provee información personal. Para más información sobre cómo puede subscribirse a estas ofertas, o sobre cómo excluirse una vez que se haya subscrito, vea los avisos y reglamentos oficiales que acompañan estos incentivos.
 

Ley de California “Shine the Light”
 

La Ley de California conocida como “Shine the Light”, establecida en el Artículo 1798.83 del Código Civil de California, requiere que ciertos negocios respondan a solicitudes de clientes de California sobre la divulgación de información personal hacia terceros para el uso directo de marketing por parte de terceros. Si usted es un residente de California y desea obtener su información sobre nuestro cumplimiento con esta ley, por favor contáctenos en la información que viene en la sección de “Sus Opciones”. Solicitudes deben incluir “Solicitud de Derechos de Privacidad de California” en la primera línea de la descripción y también incluir su nombre, dirección postal, ciudad, estado, y código postal. Tenga en cuenta que no se nos requiere responder a solicitudes hechas por otros medios aparte del correo electrónico o domicilio postal que se encuentra aquí. Para que no quede ninguna duda, la ley “Shine the Light” solo aplica a las actividades directas de marketing de Asian American Decisions.



Protección de Información Personal
 

Asian American Decisions usa medidas de seguridad para prevenir la pérdida, el uso indebido, y alteración de información bajo nuestro control. Sin embargo, no podemos garantizar la seguridad de información en o transmitida por medio del Internet. Contamos con varios procedimientos de seguridad se información para asegurar el almacenamiento y transmisión de datos seguro, incluyendo el ciframiento y tecnología de autenticación, acceso restringido, y medidas de seguridad físicas para efectuar la transmisión y almacenamiento seguro de información personal.
 

Si nos enteramos de una violación de seguridad, podremos atentar a notificarle electrónicamente para que usted pueda tomar pasos de seguridad protectora, o por medio de publicar un aviso en los Sitios y/0 mandarle un correo electrónico a un correo que usted nos ha dado previamente.
 

Los Sitios usados para promover Asian American Decisions pueden tener enlaces a sitios web terceros. No tenemos control sobre las prácticas de seguridad de tales terceros. Cualquier información personal que usted provee a un tercero es sujeto a la política de privacidad de ese tercero. Por favor aprenda sobre las políticas de privacidad y seguridad de tales terceros antes de proveerle su información personal.




Información Recopilada en Nombre de Clientes
 

Para ciertos Servicios, recopilamos y procesamos información sobre individuos basado en las direcciones de nuestros clientes (“Datos del Cliente”). No somos responsables por cómo nuestros Clientes tratan la información que recopilamos en su nombre, y le recomendamos que usted revise sus políticas de privacidad. Para información recopilada en nombre de Clientes para fines no relacionados con investigación de mercado, nosotros o nuestros Clientes pueden usar su información para ventas o marketing si usted nos provee su consentimiento expreso. Para información recopilada para fines de investigación de mercado, información nunca será usada para ventas o marketing.



No Rastrear
 

Algunos navegadores tienen una función de “no rastrear” que le permite decirle a sitos web que no quiere que sus actividades en línea sean rastreadas. No usamos cookies o balizas web para rastrear sus actividades. Tampoco respondemos actualmente a sus señales de “no rastrear.” Cualquier señal que comunica su deseo de que no “vendamos” su información serán tratada como solicitud de exclusión basado en los fines de CCPA.



Mensajes de Texto y Llamadas
 

Si usted nos da su número de teléfono o a nuestros Clientes, nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicio podremos, de vez en cuando, llamarle o mandarle mensajes de texto a su teléfono celular usando un marcador predeterminado y/o un sistema automático de marcar números, o hacerle llamadas con mensaje grabado previamente a usted para estudios de mercado, para hacerle recordatorios, o para ofrecerle oportunidades de encuestas adicionales. Al darnos su número de teléfono o a nuestros Clientes, usted da su consentimiento a estas prácticas.
 

Usted puede excluirse de recibir mensajes de texto al mandar la palabra “STOP” en respuesta a cualquier mensaje de texto que reciba de nosotros, y puede excluirse de llamadas de teléfono al hacer una solicitud durante cualquier llamada. Usted también puede excluirse de mensajes de texto o llamadas al conectarse con nosotros como se describe en la sección se “Sus Opciones” que se encuentra abajo.



Cookies
 

Una cookie informática es un monto pequeño de datos generados por un sitio y guardados por su navegador. Su función es recordar información sobre usted, similar a un archivo de preferencias generado por una aplicación o programa. Cookies pueden ser “persistentes” o de “sesión”: una cookie persistente será guardada por un navegador y permanecerá vigente hasta su fecha de expiración, a menos que sea borrada por el usuario antes de la fecha de expiración; por otra parte, una cookie de sesión se expira al final de la sesión del usuario cuando el navegador se cierra.
 

Cookies típicamente no contienen ninguna información que identifica personalmente al usuario, pero información personal que nosotros guardamos sobre usted puede ser vinculado con la información guardada y obtenida de cookies.

 
Cómo Usamos Cookies
 

Usamos cookies para los siguientes objetivos:
 

  • Para identificarlo cuando usted visita nuestros Sitios
  • Para determinar si usted está conectado en nuestros Sitios
  • Para guardar información sobre sus preferencias y para personalizar los Sitios para usted
  • Para proteger cuentas de usuarios, incluyendo la prevención del uso fraudulento de credenciales para conexión, y para proteger nuestros Sitios y Servicios generalmente
  • Para ayudarnos a analizar el uso y rendimiento de nuestros Sitios y Servicios

 
Cómo Terceros Usan Cookies
 

Nuestros proveedores de servicio u otros terceros pueden usar cookies, y esas cookies pueden ser almacenadas en su computadora cuando usted visite nuestros Sitios. Por ejemplo, si usted interactúa con los botones de redes sociales en nuestros Sitios, esas redes sociales pueden dejar una cookie en su computadora.
 

También usamos Google Analytics para analizar el uso de nuestros Sitios. Google Analytics acumula información sobre el uso de los Sitios por medio de cookies. La información acumulada relacionada con nuestros Sitios es usada para crear reportes sobre el uso de nuestros Sitios. La política de privacidad de Google está disponible en: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
 

Sus Opciones Respecto a las Cookies
 

La mayoría de los navegadores le permite rechazar cookies y también a borrar cookies. Los métodos para hacerlo varían de navegador a navegador, y de versión a versión. Tenga en cuenta que el bloqueo de todo tipo de cookies tendrá un impacto negativo en la usabilidad de muchos sitios web. Si usted bloquea cookies, no podrá usar todas las funciones en nuestros Sitios.



Precisión de Información y Retención
 

Nos esforzamos para asegurar que información personal que recibimos o guardamos es precisa y completa, pero dependemos en la precisión de la información que se nos brinda a nosotros directamente.
 

Para determinar el tiempo de retención de información apropiado, consideramos la cantidad, el tipo, y sensibilidad de la información, los riesgos de daños potenciales del uso no autorizado o divulgación de su información, los propósitos por los cuales procesamos su información, y si podemos lograr esos propósitos por otros medios, y los requerimientos legales que aplican.

 
Generalmente, no guardamos datos por más de siete (7) años. Pero reservamos el derecho a conservar información personal por cualquier plazo de tiempo requerido por la ley, o para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, resolver disputas, y ejecutar nuestros acuerdos.



Exclusión de Correo Electrónico
 

Usted puede excluirse de recibir correos electrónicos promocionales de nosotros en cualquier momento siguiendo las instrucciones proporcionadas en los correos, haciendo clic en el enlace para cancelar la suscripción, o mandándonos un correo electrónico como se describe anteriormente. Tenga en cuenta que no puede excluirse de correos que no son promocionales, como aquellos que son sobre su cuenta, transacciones, servicios, u otras relaciones de negocio en curso con Asian American Decisions.



Personas en la UE (Unión Europea)
 

No procesaremos ninguna información personal de individuos en la Unión Europea (“UE”) recopilados por nosotros o recibido por parte de un tercero a menos que tengamos un fundamento jurídico para hacerlo según establecido por el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (“RGPD”).
 

En la mayoría de los casos, procesamos información personal porque usted nos ha dado su consentimiento para hacerlo. También podemos procesar información personal si es necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, para proteger sus intereses vitales o los intereses vitales de otra persona, o por el propósito de seguir nuestros intereses comerciales legítimos, excepto cuando tales intereses son anulados por sus intereses o derechos y libertades fundamentales.
 

Al transferir información personal de sujetos de la UE desde la UE, también entramos en acuerdos de protección de datos que cumplen con las leyes de privacidad y reglamentos de la UE según sea apropiado.
 

Aparte de mecanismos de resolución de disputas discutidos a continuación, usted también tiene el derecho de presentar una queja o demanda con las autoridades pertinentes de supervisión de la UE.



Niños
 

Los Sitios y Servicios no son aptos para, ni recopilamos conscientemente información de, individuos menores de 16 años. Si descubrimos que lo hemos hecho accidentalmente, de inmediato eliminaremos tal información.



Resolución de Disputas
 

Todas las disputas que salgan bajo esta Política serán gobernadas por e interpretadas en conformidad con las leyes de Washington, sin respecto a principios de conflicto de leyes. Los participantes de esta Política presentaran las disputas que salgan bajo este acuerdo bajo arbitración en Seattle, Washington, ante arbitraje elegido de JAMS.
 

El arbitraje será elegido bajo la aplicación de las reglas de JAMS, o por acuerdo mutuo de los participantes. Ningún participante a esta Política pondrá en cuestión la jurisdicción o del lugar que son mencionadas en esta sección. Nada contenido aquí evitará que los participantes obtengan un mandamiento judicial.



Renuncia de Acción Colectiva
 

Cualquier arbitraje o proceso judicial, relacionado con cualquier demanda bajo esta Política, ya sea antes de un juez o jurado o de acuerdo con consulta judicial, tomará a cabo de manera individual, sin recurrir a cualquier forma de acción o demanda colectiva (“Acción Colectiva”). Esta renuncia de acción colectiva impide a cualquier participante de participar o ser representado en cualquier acción o demanda colectiva con respecto a una demanda bajo esta Política. Independientemente de lo que se encuentra aquí, la validez y efecto de la Renuncia de Acción Colectiva se determina solamente por una corte y no por el arbitraje. ESTA RENUNCIA DE ACCION COLECTIVA ES INVALIDA DONDE SEA LIMITADA O PROHIBIDA POR LA LEY.



Cambios a la Política de Privacidad
 

Nos reservamos el derecho a modificar esta Política en cualquier momento. Si decidimos cambiar nuestra Política, publicaremos estos cambios aquí y en cualquier otro lugar que consideremos apropiado, para que usted siempre esté consciente de la información que recopilamos, cómo la usamos, y bajo qué circunstancias la divulgamos.



Contáctenos
 

Independientemente de su ubicación, usted tiene el derecho de excluirse de comunicaciones de Asian American Decisions, de ejercer sus preferencias de cómo se usa su información, y para tener acceso, corregir, modificar, o solicitar eliminación de información personal que tenemos sobre usted, excepto cuando la carga o gasto de proveerle tal acceso seria desproporcionado a los riesgos para su privacidad, o cuando los derechos de terceros serían violados.
 

Para ejercer su derecho de hacer tales acciones, por favor contáctenos a: [email protected] o al domicilio postal siguiente:
 

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
Asian American Decisions
15 South Grady Way, Suite 620
Renton, WA 98057
 

Para proteger su privacidad y seguridad, Pacífica puede adoptar medidas para verificar su identidad antes de hacer correcciones o eliminar su información. Responderemos a su solicitud para acceso o modificación o para eliminar su información dentro de un plazo de tiempo razonable.
 

En ciertos casos, la eliminación o el límite del uso y divulgación se su información personal puede impactar la funcionabilidad o puede impedir el uso de los Sitios o Servicios.